Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Columbus Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Columbus AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Columbus Nebraska Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Columbus NE Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Columbus Crime Index 7193420.24479.3
 
Columbus Violent Crimes 942.8553.5
Columbus Murders 007
Columbus Rapes 14.833.1
Columbus Robberies 314.3205.8
Columbus Aggravated Assaults 523.8336.5
 
Columbus Property Crimes 7103377.43906.1
Columbus Burglaries 126599.4813.2
Columbus Larceny/Thefts 5442587.82601.7
Columbus Motor Vehicle Thefts 40190.3501.5
 
Columbus Arsons 1  00N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Columbus crime collection area population of 21,022.
  • Columbus crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Columbus crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Columbus

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Columbus crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Columbus crime level is worse than national average.

 COLUMBUS STATISTICS
 Columbus Population: 20971
 Male Population: 10165
 Female Population: 10806
 Households: 8302
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.5
Columbus Population
Columbus Crime Level:

 MORE NE CRIME STATS
  Omaha
  Lincoln
  Norfolk
  Fremont
  Grand Island
  Bellevue
  Kearney
  Columbus
  North Platte
  Beatrice
  Falls City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement